New search

City comparison

Greensboro, NC vs Chandler, AZ

Is Greensboro safer than Chandler?

Chandler is safer than Greensboro. Chandler's crime index is 61 versus 214 in Greensboro, and its violent crime index is 38 versus 235, using 2024-2025 FBI data.

Greensboro is cheaper. Median rent is $1,172 a month versus $1,902 in Chandler.

The income gap between Greensboro and Chandler is significant: $61,515 median household versus $108,095. That spread matters more if you are job hunting locally than if you are remote. Typical rent is $1,172 in Greensboro and $1,902 in Chandler.

Chandler is not a close call here. It leads on the job market, safety, and weather by margins that add up in daily life. Greensboro makes sense if you have a specific reason, a job offer, family, or a neighborhood you already know, but on the numbers alone Chandler is the stronger move.

The rent gap is real but neighborhoods matter. Greensboro at $1,172 average has pockets that run $972 and others at $1,572: your actual number depends on which part of the city you land in.

The move

Moving from Greensboro to Chandler

Greensboro and Chandler are 1,823 miles apart in a straight line.

Median rent goes from $1,172 a month in Greensboro to $1,902 a month in Chandler, up $730 a month (62%).

Median household income goes from $61,515 in Greensboro to $108,095 in Chandler, up $46,580 (76%).

The crime index goes from 214 in Greensboro to 61 in Chandler, down 153 points (71%).

The move

Moving from Chandler to Greensboro

Chandler and Greensboro are 1,823 miles apart in a straight line.

Median rent goes from $1,902 a month in Chandler to $1,172 a month in Greensboro, down $730 a month (38%).

Median household income goes from $108,095 in Chandler to $61,515 in Greensboro, down $46,580 (43%).

The crime index goes from 61 in Chandler to 214 in Greensboro, up 153 points (251%).

Greensboro, NC

Rent
$1,172/mo
HUD 2-bedroom FMR
$1,271/mo
Median income
61,515
Crime index
214
Weather
60°F

School quality varies by neighborhood. Check GreatSchools.org for current ratings.

Chandler, AZ

Rent
$1,902/mo
HUD 2-bedroom FMR
$1,734/mo
Median income
108,095
Crime index
61
Weather
81°F

School quality varies by neighborhood. Check GreatSchools.org for current ratings.

Comparing Greensboro and Chandler? Check mortgage rates before you decide where to buy.

Rent

38% cheaper

Greensboro rent is 38% cheaper than Chandler

Greensboro

Winner

$1,172/mo

Chandler

$1,902/mo

What this means for your life

Typical rent runs $1,172 a month in Greensboro versus $1,902 in Chandler, so Greensboro is 38% cheaper. That's roughly $730/month back in your pocket ($8,760/year). Over five years that's $43,800 you could redirect toward a down payment, travel, or investments. Housing is the bill you pay before groceries, childcare, or a social life, so that gap shows up in how often you eat out and how panicked a rent hike feels. If you already have a high-paying offer in Chandler, the extra rent can be rational. If you do not, Greensboro is the easier city to land in without blowing up your budget.

Planning to buy in Chandler? Check mortgage rates before you decide.

Median income

76% higher

Chandler's median income is 76% higher than Greensboro

Greensboro

$61,515

Chandler

Winner

$108,095

What this means for your life

Median household income is $108,095 in Chandler versus $61,515 in Greensboro, so typical pay runs 76% higher in Chandler (about $46,580 more household income a year). Higher median income usually signals a stronger local job market and better negotiating leverage on salary. Remote workers should weigh this against cost of living rather than treating it as a direct personal benefit. For people who will actually work in town, Chandler is the stronger labor market on paper. Greensboro can still win if housing is cheap enough to offset the weaker median or if your specific role already pays well there.

Crime index

71% lower crime

Chandler's crime index is 71% lower than Greensboro

Greensboro

214 (100 = avg)

Chandler

Winner

61 (100 = avg)

What this means for your life

Chandler's crime index is 61 versus 214 in Greensboro (100 = national average), so citywide crime runs 71% lower in Chandler. That gap is meaningful day-to-day. It affects whether you feel comfortable walking at night, leaving your car on the street, or letting kids play outside unsupervised. Indexes still compress a lot of reality: a calmer city has blocks you would skip, and a higher-crime city has streets that feel neighborly at 10 p.m. On the everyday test of walking from the car to the door, Chandler is the easier city. Greensboro can still work if you pick the right pocket. Just budget more diligence before you sign a lease.

Typical weather

13% more comfortable

Chandler weather is 13% more comfortable than Greensboro

Greensboro

60°F avg · 72°F highs · comfort 86/100

Chandler

Winner

81°F avg · 88°F highs · comfort 97/100

What this means for your life

Greensboro averages about 60°F (72°F highs); Chandler averages about 81°F (88°F highs). Greensboro averages around 60°F. Chandler averages around 81°F. Chandler scores 13% closer to the 65-80°F comfort band on this page, so it is the easier default for year-round outdoor errands and evenings. Choose Greensboro if you already prefer its hotter or cooler pattern and have budgeted for the AC or heating that comes with it.

Fit check

Who should choose Greensboro

People with a job, family, or neighborhood already pulling them to Greensboro

Greensboro is the clearer landing pad if housing cost is what keeps you up at night. Typical rent is 38% cheaper here at about $1,172 a month. Choose Greensboro if you are stretching a salary, starting over, or want slack for travel and debt instead of a flashier skyline.

Open the Greensboro report →

Fit check

Who should choose Chandler

Career-focused movers who want salary upside plus year-round outdoor access

It is also a match for career-focused movers who want salary upside and year-round outdoor access. Median household income runs 76% higher ($108,095), and typical weather is the more comfortable of the two (around 81°F). That pairing is for people who will work hard and then actually use the evenings.

Chandler is the better fit for families with young children and retirees who prioritize peace of mind over urban energy. The crime index is 71% lower than Greensboro (61 vs a 100 national average). That gap shows up in how freely you walk at night and how much attention you spend on the car and the deadbolt.

Open the Chandler report →

Bottom line

Greensboro vs Chandler: Our Take

Crime and safety tilt toward Chandler: Chandler scores 75/100 versus 37/100 in Greensboro, with typical rent at $1,902 versus $1,172. I would vet the exact ZIP in Greensboro before trading 38 safety points for housing savings.

Chandler still pays more locally ($108,095 median income vs $61,515), which can offset the lease if your field pays Chandler rates.

Median income is $108,095 in Chandler versus $61,515 in Greensboro.

Chandler clears the bar on safety in this dataset. Greensboro deserves a serious look only when you already know the Greensboro block you would live on and the safety gap is acceptable.

Common questions

Greensboro vs Chandler FAQ

Is Greensboro cheaper than Chandler?
Yes. Typical rent in Greensboro is $1,172 a month versus $1,902 in Chandler (38% cheaper). Median household income is $61,515 in Greensboro compared with $108,095 in Chandler, so Chandler has the stronger local pay picture.
Which city is safer, Greensboro or Chandler?
Chandler is safer on this comparison. Its crime index is 61 versus 214 in Greensboro (71% lower; 100 is the national average). Citywide indexes still hide neighborhood variation, so walk the block you would actually rent.
Which city has better schools, Greensboro or Chandler?
School quality varies by neighborhood in Greensboro. Check GreatSchools.org or your local district for current ratings before you choose a ZIP. The same applies in Chandler. We do not publish a citywide school grade comparison because we do not yet have a verified public school-quality feed.

Ready to move to Chandler?

Next steps

Tools for your move

Quotes and listings for Chandler when you're ready to act.

Keep researching

Explore more comparisons

Nearby research

Related Cities

Open full neighborhood reports for Greensboro and Chandler, plus other cities in NC and AZ.