New search

City comparison

Memphis, TN vs Chesapeake, VA

Is Memphis safer than Chesapeake?

Chesapeake is safer than Memphis. Chesapeake's crime index is 97 versus 495 in Memphis, and its violent crime index is 96 versus 629, using 2024-2025 FBI data.

Memphis is cheaper. Median rent is $1,181 a month versus $1,586 in Chesapeake.

The income gap between Memphis and Chesapeake is significant: $51,736 median household versus $95,373. That spread matters more if you are job hunting locally than if you are remote. Typical rent is $1,181 in Memphis and $1,586 in Chesapeake.

Neither city has a clear overall edge here. Memphis costs less and Chesapeake pays more: the right call depends on whether you are optimizing for take-home pay or monthly burn rate. Both are defensible choices for different reasons.

The rent gap is real but neighborhoods matter. Memphis at $1,181 average has pockets that run $981 and others at $1,581: your actual number depends on which part of the city you land in.

The move

Moving from Memphis to Chesapeake

Memphis and Chesapeake are 778 miles apart in a straight line.

Median rent goes from $1,181 a month in Memphis to $1,586 a month in Chesapeake, up $405 a month (34%).

Median household income goes from $51,736 in Memphis to $95,373 in Chesapeake, up $43,637 (84%).

The crime index goes from 495 in Memphis to 97 in Chesapeake, down 398 points (80%).

The move

Moving from Chesapeake to Memphis

Chesapeake and Memphis are 778 miles apart in a straight line.

Median rent goes from $1,586 a month in Chesapeake to $1,181 a month in Memphis, down $405 a month (26%).

Median household income goes from $95,373 in Chesapeake to $51,736 in Memphis, down $43,637 (46%).

The crime index goes from 97 in Chesapeake to 495 in Memphis, up 398 points (410%).

Memphis, TN

Rent
$1,181/mo
HUD 2-bedroom FMR
$1,301/mo
Median income
51,736
Crime index
495
Weather
69°F

School quality varies by neighborhood. Check GreatSchools.org for current ratings.

Chesapeake, VA

Rent
$1,586/mo
HUD 2-bedroom FMR
$1,667/mo
Median income
95,373
Crime index
97
Weather
64°F

School quality varies by neighborhood. Check GreatSchools.org for current ratings.

Comparing Memphis and Chesapeake? Check mortgage rates before you decide where to buy.

Rent

26% cheaper

Memphis rent is 26% cheaper than Chesapeake

Memphis

Winner

$1,181/mo

Chesapeake

$1,586/mo

What this means for your life

Typical rent runs $1,181 a month in Memphis versus $1,586 in Chesapeake, so Memphis is 26% cheaper. That's roughly $405/month back in your pocket ($4,860/year). Over five years that's $24,300 you could redirect toward a down payment, travel, or investments. Housing is the bill you pay before groceries, childcare, or a social life, so that gap shows up in how often you eat out and how panicked a rent hike feels. If you already have a high-paying offer in Chesapeake, the extra rent can be rational. If you do not, Memphis is the easier city to land in without blowing up your budget.

Planning to buy in Memphis? Check mortgage rates before you decide.

Median income

84% higher

Chesapeake's median income is 84% higher than Memphis

Memphis

$51,736

Chesapeake

Winner

$95,373

What this means for your life

Median household income is $95,373 in Chesapeake versus $51,736 in Memphis, so typical pay runs 84% higher in Chesapeake (about $43,637 more household income a year). Higher median income usually signals a stronger local job market and better negotiating leverage on salary. Remote workers should weigh this against cost of living rather than treating it as a direct personal benefit. For people who will actually work in town, Chesapeake is the stronger labor market on paper. Memphis can still win if housing is cheap enough to offset the weaker median or if your specific role already pays well there.

Crime index

80% lower crime

Chesapeake's crime index is 80% lower than Memphis

Memphis

495 (100 = avg)

Chesapeake

Winner

97 (100 = avg)

What this means for your life

Chesapeake's crime index is 97 versus 495 in Memphis (100 = national average), so citywide crime runs 80% lower in Chesapeake. That gap is meaningful day-to-day. It affects whether you feel comfortable walking at night, leaving your car on the street, or letting kids play outside unsupervised. Indexes still compress a lot of reality: a calmer city has blocks you would skip, and a higher-crime city has streets that feel neighborly at 10 p.m. On the everyday test of walking from the car to the door, Chesapeake is the easier city. Memphis can still work if you pick the right pocket. Just budget more diligence before you sign a lease.

Typical weather

3% more comfortable

Memphis weather is 3% more comfortable than Chesapeake

Memphis

Winner

69°F avg · 80°F highs · comfort 100/100

Chesapeake

64°F avg · 71°F highs · comfort 97/100

What this means for your life

Memphis averages about 69°F (80°F highs); Chesapeake averages about 64°F (71°F highs). Memphis sits near 69°F on average, a range where people can be outside without fighting extreme heat or cold. Chesapeake averages around 64°F. Memphis scores 3% closer to the 65-80°F comfort band on this page, so it is the easier default for year-round outdoor errands and evenings. Choose Chesapeake if you already prefer its hotter or cooler pattern and have budgeted for the AC or heating that comes with it.

Fit check

Who should choose Memphis

Outdoor enthusiasts and people who need year-round access to nature for their wellbeing

Memphis is the clearer landing pad if housing cost is what keeps you up at night. Typical rent is 26% cheaper here at about $1,181 a month. Choose Memphis if you are stretching a salary, starting over, or want slack for travel and debt instead of a flashier skyline.

Pick Memphis if you are an outdoor enthusiast or you need year-round access to nature for your wellbeing. Typical conditions (69°F) beat Chesapeake on this page's weather index by 3%. Chesapeake may pay more or cost less, but Memphis is the city where the forecast fights you less.

Open the Memphis report →

Fit check

Who should choose Chesapeake

Career-focused movers who want salary upside and professional growth

Chesapeake is the better city for career-focused movers who want salary upside and professional growth. Median household income is 84% higher here ($95,373). Start with Chesapeake if your next chapter is about building earnings, and make weather or nightlife a secondary screen.

Chesapeake is the better fit for families with young children and retirees who prioritize peace of mind over urban energy. The crime index is 80% lower than Memphis (97 vs a 100 national average). That gap shows up in how freely you walk at night and how much attention you spend on the car and the deadbolt.

Open the Chesapeake report →

Bottom line

Memphis vs Chesapeake: Our Take

Neither city is a free pass on neighborhood choice, but Chesapeake leads on safety (61/100 vs 11/100 in Memphis). Typical rent is $1,586 in Chesapeake and $1,181 in Memphis; do not assume the cheaper lease buys the calmer blocks.

Memphis rent at $1,181/month is still below Chesapeake's $1,586, so cost-sensitive households should weigh the lease before the paycheck.

Typical rent stays $1,181 in Memphis and $1,586 in Chesapeake.

Between Memphis and Chesapeake, Chesapeake is ahead on safety — 61/100 safety versus 11/100. Lean Memphis instead when you already know the Memphis block you would live on and the safety gap is acceptable.

Common questions

Memphis vs Chesapeake FAQ

Is Memphis cheaper than Chesapeake?
Yes. Typical rent in Memphis is $1,181 a month versus $1,586 in Chesapeake (26% cheaper). Median household income is $51,736 in Memphis compared with $95,373 in Chesapeake, so Chesapeake has the stronger local pay picture.
Which city is safer, Memphis or Chesapeake?
Chesapeake is safer on this comparison. Its crime index is 97 versus 495 in Memphis (80% lower; 100 is the national average). Citywide indexes still hide neighborhood variation, so walk the block you would actually rent.
Which city has better schools, Memphis or Chesapeake?
School quality varies by neighborhood in Memphis. Check GreatSchools.org or your local district for current ratings before you choose a ZIP. The same applies in Chesapeake. We do not publish a citywide school grade comparison because we do not yet have a verified public school-quality feed.

Ready to move to Memphis?

Next steps

Tools for your move

Quotes and listings for Memphis when you're ready to act.

Keep researching

Explore more comparisons

Nearby research

Related Cities

Open full neighborhood reports for Memphis and Chesapeake, plus other cities in TN and VA.